

        
| |
The history and research on frankincense and myrrh is extensive and spans over thousands of years. Empires were built from the sale of these two precious commodities that were worth their weight in gold many times. Recent satellite photos prove that Africa was where the first frankincense trail began - up the Nile river from eastern Ethiopia (present Somalia) to Egypt. From port to port they were traded around the world. Besides their high vibration spiritual qualities, they were our ancestors first make-up (the black eye-liner Egyptians wore is burnt frankincense - Kohl), perfume, deodorant, pest control, medicine, anti-aging skin preservers, and embalming agents. You'll be amazed at the variety of uses.
|
|
|
| |
Q: What is the one thing that most people have a positive response with in regards to the oils?
A: The oils have a high vibrational frequency and are so mystical that each person has a unique experience.
Q: What is the process for gathering frankincense and myrrh from the plants?
A: Cuts are made into the bark to let the resin ooze out. In this case we have something which I regard as a stronger essence of the plant, if you will, the blood. The resin, which is gathered from the cuts made into the bark, has to dry and harden for at least 2 weeks before harvesting. On these plants (trees and bushes) the cuts can be made over and over, year after year. Another profound feature about them from a Christian standpoint is that they were given to Christ (which means ' the anointed one') at his birth, used on Him in His lifetime, and again were present at His death.
Q: Why buy AncientEssense.com?
A: Because we deal exclusively with Frankincense and Myrrh, our oils are guaranteed to be the highest quality available on the market at the Lowest Price. We sell it the way we get it - pure. Many companies cut the oils with carrier oils. This is known to reduce the value of these precious oils by not doing so Ancient Essence oils have an indefinite shelf life and will last for many years.
Our oils are HIGHLY CONCENTRATED! It usually only takes a drop or so. DO NOT GET INTO EYES AND KEEP OUT OF CHILDREN'S REACH. The oils will sting broken skin.
The carbon distillation process preserves the fragrant aroma and color. It is also a lower temperature process.
In ancient times, frankincense and myrrh were multi-purpose oils. Perhaps that is why they were the top traded commodities along with gold for thousands of years.
All of our products make great gifts and come in attractive gold packaging. We use mostly organic ingredients. Here is a list of our most popular sellers:
- Oils for scent, pleasure, etc.
- Facial products
- Lotions
- Cremes
- Deodorant
- Air Freshener for Household, etc,
- Garden helper
- Pet shampoo and flea/tick spray
- Mosquito repellent
- Body Mists
- Shampoo and Conditioner
Q: What did the ancients use frankincense for?
A: Our ancestors used it to awaken higher consciousness and to enhance spirituality, meditation, prayer and mental perception. They also used it to slow and deepen breathing, reduce tension and help to calm and comfort while lifting the spirits. It is said to relieve past links and subconscious stress.
It was widely used as an anti-inflammatory in many cultures and The University of Munich conducted a study which found frankincense very effective treatment to relieve joint pain. Ancient herbal books recommend suspending painful joints over the smoke of frankincense.
Frankincense was used as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and an expectorant to the lung, genital, urinary and digestive tracts. It was used extensively as an anti-bacterial and anti-fungal treatment and for mature skin and acne and to heal wounds and scars. It was very useful to those suffering from asthma. The gum was often crushed, mixed with myrrh and dried aloes juice to make an antiseptic powder for wounds. The astringent bark of the tree was dried and ground and taken as a stimulating and cleansing infusion.
Frankincense was often used as a diuretic by chewing the resin or adding it to coffee. It was also chewed to relieve the head of mucus and to disperse phlegm. Humans and animals were exposed to the smoldering gum as treatment for many illnesses. In ancient Arabia, the gum was ground and made into pills for those who displayed symptoms of spitting up blood (most likely digestive disorders). Frankincense was used in the treatment of almost every imaginable disease by Greek and Roman physicians and many remedies appear in the Syriac Book of Medicine, ancient Muslim texts, and in Indian and Chinese medical writings.
Other Uses
Frankincense has been widely used for thousands of years in many parts of the world for burning as incense in religious ceremonies. Historically this had been done for several reasons; first it acted as a fumigant in a crowded space where disease might spread. Second, it has been shown to improve acoustical properties in a space. Lastly, its smoke travels upward to the heavens as does one's prayers and in this way was regarded as a fragrant gift to God.
Frankincense is a natural insecticide and was used in ancient Egypt to fumigate wheat silos to keep wheat moths away. The resin was also steamed and able to kill parasitic insects in food. The fumes from burning the resin also repelled mosquitoes, ticks, sand flies, etc.
Burning the resin has cooling effects and was recommended by the famous 11th-century Arabian physician, Avicenna, as a remedy for illnesses that increased the body's temperature and for infections.
In ancient Egypt, the resin was used as a key ingredient for embalming their dead.
Frankincense was thought to cleanse a space of negative energies.
The inner white root of a young plant was chewed for thirst-quenching purposes as well as a food. The leaves of the tree were often gathered to feed to weak and even favored livestock. Frankincense was also added in very small amounts to wine as a perfume. This wine was often given to inmates about to be executed in order to numb the pain and terror.
Soaking high quality resin overnight in water with a piece of iron and then drinking the resulting liquid in the morning was said to greatly improve memory.
The resin was also used as an adhesive, where the soft gum was applied to cracks or chips in utensils and other items, which then hardened to make a waterproof mend.
The soot from burnt frankincense was used to make black eye-liner often seen in ancient 'Egyptian art and to make permanent stains on the skin by using needles to create tattoos.
Fresh gums were molded into large cone-shapes and ignited as darkness fell to provide a candle type of light that would burn for hours.
Dioscorides described how the bark of the tree was put into water to attract fish, luring them into nets and traps.
Q: What about the myrrh?
Generally, the myrrh was used for just about everything the frankincense is used for. The myrrh was also used for the mucous membranes and digestive issues. Myrrh kept fleas and ticks off animals. A few drops in a bottle of shampoo makes the hair lustrous and healthy looking. Some people like the smell of one over the other. The myrrh is gathered in the same manner as the frankincense but grows on a bush instead of a tree.
Q: Did the ancients burn the oil to use it as a pest control?
No. The oils were rubbed onto the skin. They were also rubbed onto a pet's fur or mixed with water on a dampened cloth to mop as it also repelled household insects.
Q: How do I get my church to use the Ancient Essense for a fund raiser?
A: Just have your Pastor or fundraising committee contact us, or give us their name and number and we'll contact them.
Using Ancient Essence as a fundraising tool is quite lucrative as it is unique and non-perishable.
|
|
|

| |
Copyright © 2012
Myrrhicals Inc. All rights reserved.
|
|
|
|